Vidari

Common Name: Alligator Yam, Milky Yam, Bhumi kumar

Botanical Name: Ipomoea digitata Linn

Active Agents: Pterocarpan-tuberosin, pterocarpanone-hydroxytuberosone, two pterocarpenes-anhydrotuberosin and 3-O-methylanhydrotuberosin, coumestan tuberostan, isoflavone-puerarone and coumestan-puerarostan

Uses of Vidari

Glowing Skin: Take 1 teaspoon of vidari powder daily to improve complexion.

Impotency and Immunity: If you are physically weak, take 5 gms of vidari powder in warm milk on a daily basis.

Joint Pain: Apply the paste of vidarikanda to ease joint inflammation and pain.

Constipation: Taken regularly, the herb promotes the secretion of bile and mucilage.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Vivangadi Lauh

Liverol