Vidanga benefits

Vidanga

Common Name: Vai Vidanga, False Pepper

Botanical Name: Embelia ribes

Active Agents: Embelin, homoembelin, christembine, quercitol and vilangine

Uses of Vidanga

Dental Caries and Bad Breath: Make a water decoction of the vidanga to get fresh breath and healthy teeth.

Intestinal Worm Infestation: Take vidanga to kill bacteria, viruses and fungus in the intestinal tract. This herb also acts like a mild laxative so it flushes out the dead worms.

Skin Diseases: Since it also acts as an antifungal and antibacterial agent, it can cure topical skin disorders when used in masks with turmeric and babchi.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Vidangaristha

Vidangari Lauh

Medohar Vidangadi Lauh