Ulat Kambal

Common Name: Devil’s Cotton

Botanical Name: Abroma augusta

Active Agents: Root of plant contains abromine (betaine), friedelin, abromasterol, abromasterol A, choline, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and octacosanol; Leaves contain taraxerol and lupeol

Uses of Ulat Kambal

Gynecological Problems, Scanty Menstruation and Irregularity in Periods: Boil 5 gms of ulat kambal roots in 400 ml water. Reduce to 100 ml to make a decoction. Filter and drink twice daily. This helps balance hormone levels and regulates periods. It also eases pelvic pain during menstruation.

Female Infertility: Boil 5 gms of ulat kambal powder with 1 gm of black pepper powder to create a fertility decoction.