Turmeric benefits

Turmeric

Common Name: Haldi

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Active Agents: 1-alpha curcumene, 1-beta-curcumene, camphene, camphor and various forms of curcumin

Uses of Turmeric

Immunity Booster and Cold-Cough Remedy: Drink a glass of warm milk with a teaspoon of turmeric to get the full healing potential of the lipopolysaccharide in this spice.

Wound Healing and Acne Spot Treatment: Mix turmeric with honey and apply to the affected area.

Digestion: Drink turmeric tea made by pouring boiling water over fresh turmeric root and a pinch of black pepper. When cool enough to drink, add a teaspoon of honey and a dash of lemon to soothe the tummy. Also helpful in liver disease.

Cut Cholesterol: Turmeric, if used as seasoning in the food, can reduce the cholesterol level in the body.

Urticaria: 2-4 gms of haldi can be taken with milk.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Haridra Khanda

Chandraprabha Bati

Diabet Guard