Shankhapushpi benefits

Shankhapushpi

Common Name: Winged stem canscora, Mangalya kusuma, Shankhahul

Botanical Name: Convolvulus pluricaulis

Active Agents: Carbohydrate D-glucose, maltose, rhamnose, sucrose, glacial acetic acid, scoploetin, kaempferol, convoline, beta-sitosterol

Uses of Shankhapushpi

Brain Tonic: The syrup is consumed as a brain tonic as the herb is an adaptogen, psycho-stimulant, antidepressant and tranquilizer. Take 1 tsp. shankhpushpi powder with ashwagandha powder twice a day with water to reduce mental fatigue.

Stress Headache: Take syrup of powder in milk to ease headaches due to mental weakness, mental workload and long hours of studying.

Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD): Mix 250 mg of shankhapushpi, 500 mg of gotu kola, 125 mg of mukta pishti and 30 mg of abhrak bhasma. Have one teaspoon daily to calm mental irritability and impulsiveness.

Recurrent Miscarriages: 1.5 gms each of shankhapushpi and ashwagandha can be taken regularly to strengthen the uterus.

Hair Loss: Massage with shankhapushpi oil to reduce hair loss and promote hair growth.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Memorex

Shankhapushpi Syrup

Sarswatarishta