Shalmali

Common Name: Silk cotton tree, Kapok tree, Semal, Simul, Raktapushpa

Botanical Name: Salmalia Malabarica, Bombax Malabarica

Active Agents: Betasistosterol and glucosides. Root bark contains lupeol and hydroxycadalene. Flowers contain hentricontane and hentriacontanol. The seed oil have arachidic acid, linoleic acid, myristic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid. Seeds contain carotenes, n-hexacosanol, ethylgallate and tocopherols and gum of this plant is rich in gallic acid, tannic acid, l-arbinos, D-galactose, D-galacturonic and D- galactopyranose.

Uses of Shalmali

Sperm Disorders: The root of the shalmali plant should be dried in shade. Grind into powder and consume daily to cure seminal disorders. Add shatavari, vidari and rock candy to control nocturnal emissions.

Leucorrhea: Take the root powder twice a day.

Cold and Cough: Take a mixture of semal root powder with black pepper and dry ginger powder.

Weakness: Make a powerful tonic with 1 teaspoon of shalmali powder, honey (2 tbsp) desi ghee (1 tbsp) in milk and drink every day.

Increase Lactation: Shalmali bark powder when consumed twice daily improves quantity of breast milk.

Acne: The thorns of the stem are pounded and used to make a paste with milk.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Shalmali Ghrit