Shallaki benefits

Shallaki

Common Name: Salai, Shallaki, Luban, Indian frankincense tree, Indian olibanum

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Active Agents: beta-boswellic acid and serratol in the resin; volatile oil contains P-cymene, alpha-limonene, terpinolene, alpha-thujone, alpha-phellandrene, alpha-terpiol, bornyl acetate and methyl chacicol

Uses of Shallaki

Joint Pain, Rheumatoid Arthritis and Carpal Tunnel Syndrome: Consume 300-500 gm of shallaki on a daily basis.

Diarrhea and Bloody Diarrhea: Mix shallaki bark powder, sugar, & honey for licking. In case of bloody stools, shallaki bark powder is cooked in milk and taken with a little honey.

Antibacterial and Antiseptic for Wound Healing: Wash wunds with a mixture of shallaki bark powder and triphala to make them heal faster.

Asthma: Consume 125-200 gm of shallaki on a daily basis.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Shallaki Capsule

Shallaki Powder