Sesame benefits

Sesame

Common Name: Til, Gingelly

Botanical Name: Sesamun indicum

Active Agents: Sesamin, sesamolin, sesamol, sesami indicin, oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, arachic acid, glycerol, calcium and vitamin E

Uses of Sesame

Constipation and Indigestion: Soak a tablespoon of the seeds overnight. Grind them the next morning and consume with honey.

Sunburns: Topical application of sesame oil can help shield against UV damage and combat premature ageing.

Baby Massage Oil: Massaging infants with sesame seed oil will strengthen their bones and keep the skin hydrated. Add a few drops of warm sesame seed to 1 tsp turmeric powder to make a paste. Apply on diaper rashes to soothe them.

Deep Condition Hair and Prevent Thinning: Massage warm sesame oil as a deep conditioning treatment for dry, damaged, split ends. It also contains minerals, vitamins and nutrients to boost hair and scalp health.

Diabetes: The magnesium and nutrient content of sesame oil can lower the levels of glucose in blood. Diabetics can choose sesame seed oil for cooking.

Anemia: Roast handful of black sesame seeds and powder it along with a little jaggery. Shape into small balls and consume to improve iron levels.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Saptagun Taila

Sri Gopal Taila

Til Taila