Sandalwood

Common Name: Chandan

Botanical Name: Santalum album

Active Agents: Alpha santalene, beta santanol, oleic acid, santalol, betulinic acid, linoleic acid, essential minerals such as sodium, potassium, calcium, phosphorous, chlorine, magnesium, nitrogen and sulfur. It also has traces of copper, zinc, iron and manganese

Uses of Sandalwood

Acne & Pimples: Make a mask with sandalwood with neem and basil powders.

Prickly Heat: For prickly heat and keeping body cool during summer, sandal is mixed with rosewater to make a paste. This paste is applied on sweaty body parts like forehead, back, armpits and similar sweaty areas.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Chandan Taila

Chandanasava

Chandanadi Bati

Pitta Tea