Kesar benefits

Saffron

Common Name: Kesar, Zaffran

Botanical Name: Crocus sativus

Active Agents: Zeaxanthin, lycopene and beta-carotene, vitamin B2, riboflavin and crocin

Uses of Saffron

Hair Loss: Mix saffron, milk and licorice to make a nourishing hair mask to treat alopecia.

Soft, radiant skin: Make a face pack with saffron (2 to 3 strands) soaked overnight in milk (3 tsp) and add sandalwood powder (1 tsp) for glowing skin.

Stress Buster and Anemia Tonic: Drink saffron milk every morning to stay energized and stress-free.

Insomnia and Depression: Taken at night, golden milk (with saffron) can serve as a sleep aid.

Cold Remedy: Mix saffron (0.5 g to 1 g) is with warm water (1 liter) to cure cough and cold.

Male Vitality: Boil 5 saffron strands in 250 gm milk for 10 minutes. Now mix some sugar candy in this milk and take every night before going to bed to boost sperm count and sexual strength.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Vita Ex

Vita Ex (Gold)

Sri Gopal Taila

Kesari Kalp