Reetha benefits

Reetha

Common Name: Chinese Soapberry, Washnut

Botanical Name: Sapindus mukorossi

Active Agents: Saponins, alkaloids

Uses of Reetha

Dandruff: Boil nuts to a very thick concentrate and use it as shampoo after the liquid cools.

Skin Ailments: Reetha can help in psoriasis and eczema when used as a wash. Mix soapnut powder and chick pea flour and use as a face wash. You can use with a few drops of geranium, tea tree or sandalwood oil to heal infections.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Reetha Powder