Punarnava benefits

Punarnava

Common Name: Sathi, Gadahapurna, Spreading Hogweed

Botanical Name: Boerhavia diffusa

Active Agents: b-Sitosterol, a-2-sitosterol, palmitic acid, ester of b-sitosterol, Hentriacontane, tetracosanoic, hexacosonoic, stearic, arachidic acid, urosilic acid and b-Ecdysone, triacontanol

Uses of Punarnava

Obesity: Punarnava is highly beneficial in the treatment of obesity as almost all anti-obesity herbal preparations contain it in one or the other form.

Dropsy: Punarnava increases the secretion and discharge of urine. It’s an effective treatment for dropsy, a disease marked by an excessive collection of a water fluid in the tissues and cavities or natural hollows of the body. The freshly boiled herb should be given in the treatment of this disease.

Ascites: The herb is useful in the treatment of ascites, a disease characterized by the accumulation of fluid inside the peritoneal cavity of the abdomen.

Stomach Disorders: It’s useful for strengthening the stomach, particularly intestinal colic. A powder of the root is given in the doses of 5 gms thrice a day.

Asthma: It promotes the removal of catarrhal matter & phlegm from the bronchial tubes. A powder of root can be taken in small doses thrice a day.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Punarnava Mandur Tablets

Punarnavadi Guggulu

Narayan Taila

Sukumaram Kashayam

Amritaprasha Ghrita

Punarnavaristha