Pomegranate benefits

Pomegranate

Common Name: Anar, Lohitapushpa

Botanical Name: Punica granatum

Active Agents: Phenolics, flavonoids, ellagitannins, and proanthocyanidin compounds, minerals, mainly potassium, nitrogen, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, sodium, complex polysaccharides

Uses of Pomegranate

Peptic Ulcers, Digestion and Morning Sickness: Mix a teaspoon of honey in pomegranate juice. Drink twice daily.

Jaundice and Liver Problems: Take 3 gm of of pomegranate leaf powder for digestive issues and liver problems.

Wrinkles and Sagging Skin: Cook 1 liter of pomegranate leaf juice with half a liter of sesame oil on a low flame. When all the water evaporates, cool and bottle. Massage regularly with this oil.

Menopause: Drink fresh pomegranate juice regularly to get relief from depression and anxiety associated with menopause.

Dysentery: Crush two cloves in 50 ml of pomegranate juice for 5-6 hours. Drink this twice a day.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Lavanbhaskar Churna