Palash benefits

Palash

Common Name: Bastard Teak, Bengal Kino, Dhak, Palas, Tesu, Parrot Tree, Plassey Tree, Flame of the Forest

Botanical Name: Butea monosperma

Active Agents: Leaves – glucoside, linoleic acid, oleic acid and lignoceric acid; Bark – gallic acid, palasitrin, butrin, butolic acid, cyaniding, Lupenone and palasimide; Gum – tannins, pyrocatechin and mucil isaginous materials; Flowers – flavonoids, triterpene, butein, butin, isobutrin, coreopsin, isocoreopsin and sulphurein

Uses of Palash

Dysentery: Mix a teaspoon of palash gum powder and cinnamon powder. Consume with warm water.

Ringworm: The crushed seeds are applied to the affected area.

Purify Blood: Dried flowers ground into powder. Take 1-2 gms daily.

Sexual Dysfunction, Intestinal Infection and Ulcers: 1 teaspoon of the dried and powdered flowers can be consumed with rock sugar and milk.

Eye Problems: Eye drops of palash are excellent for bettering vision.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Palash Ark

Palashbijadi Churna

Palash Ghrit

Kingshukadi Taila