Onion

Common Name: Piyaz

Botanical Name: Allium cepa

Active Agents: Quercetin, Allicin, allyl sulfide, vitamins A, B1, B2, and C, palmitic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid

Uses of Onion

Fever: Fight fever with onion that are high in quercetin. Simply slice up a few onions and place them into your socks. Wear these socks to get fast relief from the burning sensation.

Healthy Skin and Hair: Due to the high content of vitamin C and sulfur along with other phytonutrients, onions can be consumed or the juice used in masks.

Colds and Colds: Boil the outer layers of red onions to make a tea that fends off respiratory problems.

Rheumatism, Gout and Edema: Soak 50 gms of minced onions in a glass of wine and three glasses of water.

Bug Bite: Rub a cut onion over wounds to disinfect.