Nux Vomica

Common Name: Vishtinduka, Kupilu, Vishamushthi, Kuchala, Poison nut, Strychnine tree, Snake-wood, Quaker buttons

Botanical Name: Strychnos nux-vomica

Active Agents: Alkaloids, indole Alkaloids, strychnine & brucine, monoterpenoid glycoside (loganin), beta-colubrine, vomicine, novacine, cuchiloside

*This herb contains the toxic alkaloid strychnine. Continued usage can cause liver failure. The seeds can affect the brain and cause muscular contractions leading to convulsions and death.

Uses of Nux Vomica

Wounds and Ulcers: Apply a poultice of the leaves on wounds and ulcers to speed up the healing process.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Agnitundi Bati