Nirgundi

Common Name: Five-Leaved Chaste Tree, Chinese Chaste Tree, Horseshoe Vitex, Sindhuvara, Neelamanjari, Indrasurasa, Bhoothakeshi, Neelika

Botanical Name: Vitex negundo

Active Agents: Fragrant, volatile oils and resins with several reported phytomolecules e.g. nishindaside, negundoside and artemetin. Besides, several alkaloids, glycosides, flavonoids, reducing sugars, sterols, resin and tannins

Uses of Nirgundi

Headache and Migraine: Take nirgundi leaves and grind with water to make paste. Apply this paste on forehead.

Abdominal Gas and Pain: Drink a decoction of the leaves.

Fever and Respiratory Problems: Take nirgundi leaves (6 tbsp of powder) in water (2 glasses) and boil for 15 minutes. Filter the decoction and divide in three parts. Take thrice a day with a gap of 4 hours.

Sprain: Heat fresh leaves and apply the poultice to the affected area.

Ulcers and Boils: Boil nirgundi leaves in water and make decoction. Wash affected area with this decoction.

Cracked Heels: Use it as a massage oil to help heal cracked heels.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Leprin

Nirgundi Taila

Nirgundi Powder