Mint

Common Name: Pudina, Putiha

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis Linn.

Active Agents: a-pinene, b-pinene, flavonoids, menthone, methyl acetate, limonene, b-caryophyllene and camphene

Uses of Mint

Flatulence, Hyperacidity and Gastrointestinal Disorders: Mix fresh mint leaf juice with a teaspoon of lime juice and honey. Take thrice daily.

Dry Skin, Pimples and Acne: Apply fresh mint juice in your face masks or use in powder form, especially during the warmer months of the year.

Tuberculosis, Asthma and Bronchitis: In 100 ml of carrot juice, mix in a teaspoon of fresh mint juice, 2 teaspoons of pure malt vinegar and 2 teaspoons of honey. Drink twice a day.

Bad Breath and Gum Problems: Chew on fresh mint leaves for fresh breath and healthy gums.

Insect Stings, Eczema, Scabies and Contact Dermatitis: Apply the juice of fresh leaves on the affected areas.

Nausea and Morning Sickness: Grind the fresh leaves. Mix in some lemon juice and honey. Drink a few times a day.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Ark Pudina