Lajjalu benefits

Mimosa

Common Name: Lajalu, Touch-me-not, Chhui-Mui (“that which dies upon touch”), Laajwanti

Botanical Name: Mimosa pudica

Active Agents: Mimosine, d-Xylose, and d-glucuronic acid

Uses of Mimosa

Uterine Bleeding: 10-30 ml of the decoction of the roots can be taken to stem abnormal uterine bleeding.

Low Blood Sugar: The leaves have a hyperglycemic effect thereby increasing the amount of blood sugar in the body.

Glandular Swelling: 20-40 ml of the fresh juice of mimosa leaves taken for a few weeks can ease swollen glands.

Jaundice: 20-40 ml of the fresh juice of mimosa leaves taken twice a day can act as a hepato-tonic.

Piles and Sexual Potency in Men: Take one teaspoon of the powder of its leaves with milk, twice a day.

Diarrhea and Amoebic Dysentery: Take 3 gm of the powder of mimosa root and consume with a cup of curd.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Lajalu Powder