Manjistha

Common Name: Indian madder, Samanga

Botanical Name: Rubia cordifolia

Active Agents: Purpurin, munjistin, xanthopurpurin or purpuroxanthin and pseudopurpurin

Uses of Manjistha

Psoriasis, Acne and Uneven Skin Tone: Mix 100 gms of orange peel powder, 50 gms each of sandalwood powder, turmeric and 15 gms manjistha. Apply as a brightening and soothing face mask.

Blood Impurities: Drink a decoction of the herb twice daily to purify blood.

Burns: Heal burns with a mixture of equal amounts of manjistha, red sandalwood and frangipani. Make a paste with ghee and boil for 15-20 mins. Apply at regular intervals.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Raktashodhak Bati

Surakta

Mahamanjishthadyarishta

Manjishtha Powder

Mahamanjisthadi Kadha

Mahamanjisthadi Ghanvati

Mahamanjisthadi Churna