Malkangani health benefits

Malkangani

Common Name: Black Oil Plant, Climbing Staff Tree, Intellect Tree, Jyotishmati, Sphutabandhani, Kangani

Botanical Name: Celastrus paniculatus

Active Agents: Malkangunin, celapanin, celapanigin, celapagin, pristimerin, zeylasterone & zeylasteral, fatty oil with palmitic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids

Uses of Malkangani

Weakness, Migraine, Epilepsy: Chew Malkangni seeds (10-12 seeds) on an empty stomach and drink some water.

Headache and Arthritis: Mix 1 drop each of almond oil and malkangani oil and take with a batasha on an empty stomach, followed by a cup of milk. It can also be used to massage on affected area. This oil can also be used to massage babies.

Erectile Dysfunction: As a stimulant, apply the oil on penis on erectile failure.

Memory, Intellect and Concentration: Add Malkangni oil (2-4 drops) in milk and drink on an empty stomach in the morning.

Cold and Cough: Take nasya by instilling a few drops of the oil into nostrils to ward off mucous secretions in colds and cough.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Smritisagar Ras

Jyotishmati Taila

Jyotishmati Bati