Lotus benefits

Lotus

Common Name: Pankaj, Padma, Niraj, Arvind, East Indian lotus, Hindu lotus, Sacred lotus, Sacred water lily, Bean of India

Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera

Active Agents: Lotusine, demethyl coclaurine, neferin, nuciferine

Uses of Lotus

Diarrhea: Soak lotus seeds in warm water for a few hours and then add rock sugar (mishri).

Inflammatory Conditions: Inflammation is usually accompanied by heat. Lotus can have a cooling effect on the body. Drink lotus tea daily to cool body heat.

Menstrual Problems: Drinking lotus tea regularly can help women with menstrual cramps and bloating. It also acts as an aphrodisiac for men and women. Lotus root juice is advised to help avoid anemia that follows menstruation.

Cough: Lotus seeds or makhane can be powdered and mixed with honey to make an effective cough remedy.

Lower Blood Sugar and Cholesterol: Eat lotus root for both fiber and complex carbohydrates. This can help manage your blood sugar and cholesterol.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Lodhrasava

Sundarikalp Forte

Arvindasav