Licorice

Common Name: Yashtimadhu, Mulethi

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Active Agents: Saponins, notably glycyrrhizin and glycyrrhetinic acid as well as a fair amount of flavonoids and flavones like liquiritin, and numerous chalcones and isoflavones

Uses of Licorice

Skin Problems: Licorice is beneficial to treat eczema, skin rashes, psoriasis, and itchy and dry skin. Apply a paste of the powder to the affected area.

Respiratory Health: Licorice powder mixed with honey is a good remedy for dry cough. For the remedy, take 1/4 tsp licorice powder in a bowl, mix with honey and consume when suffering from cough.

Dental Health: Like neem sticks, licorice sticks also make good tooth brushes. They have antimicrobial properties and will prevent many dental problems like canker sores and bad breath if used as tooth brushes. To use, take a long licorice root, pound the end and brush the teeth with it.

Fairness Face Mask: Make a face mask with licorice powder, red sandal powder and honey to get clear, fresh-looking skin.

Acidity, Constipation and Ulcers: Licorice is a mild laxative, it soothes and tones the mucous membranes of the stomach’s lining. Drink licorice tea daily to make the tummy sing.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Chyawanprash

Swadistha Virechan Churna

Madhuyasthadi Churna