Clove Benefits

Clove

Common Name: Lavang

Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum

Active Agents: Eugenyl acetate, b-caryophyllene, methylsalicylate, methyleugenol, campesterol, carbohydrates, kaempferol, lipids, oleanolic acid, rhamnetin, sitosterol, stigmasterol and vitamins

Uses of Clove

Digestive Problems + Indigestion: Improve digestive health by grinding a few cloves and taking the powder with honey at bedtime. Another remedy is to powder about 10 gms of clove, choti harad and rock salt. This powder can be consumed with water after meals.

Cough and Sore Throat: Chew on a clove to release its juices and soothe your throat and ease coughing.

Bad Breath and Tooth Pain: Chew on a clove to freshen breath. You can also apply clove oil to the hurting tooth.

Ear Pain: Heat a few cloves with sesame oil. Place a few drops of the oil in the ear when it‰Ûªs lukewarm.

Headache: Massage the head (and hair) with a mix of 6-7 drops of clove oil in coconut oil.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Pitta Tea

Lavang Taila

Dant Manjan Lal

Lavangadi Bati