Garlic Benefits

Garlic

Common Name: Lahsun, Lasoon

Botanical Name: Allium sativum

Active Agents: Sulfur compounds like aliin, allicin, ajoene, allylpropl, diallyl, trisulfide, sallylcysteine, vinyldithiines, S-allylmercaptocystein, and others. 17 amino acids and their glycosides, arginine and others. Minerals such as selenium and enzymes like allinase, peroxidases, myrosinase and others

Uses of Garlic

Osteoarthritis: Take 3 gms paste of garlic twice a day with sesame oil.

Digestive Disorders: Infuse crushed garlic cloves in water or milk and take for at least a week.

Heart Problems: Garlic dislodges cholesterol in the arteries, thereby reducing plaque buildup and cutting the risk of heart attacks.

Rheumatism: Include garlic in your meals to reduce inflammation and rheumatic pain.

Syphilitic Skin Disorders and Cold Sores: Infuse chopped garlic in sesame oil for a few days. Apply on affected areas.

Earache and Pus in Ear: Boil some pods of garlic in sesame oil. Once cool, place three drops of the oil in the ear.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Lashunadi Bati