Kulthi benefits

Kulthi

Common Name: Horse gram, Kulatha

Botanical Name: Macrotyloma uniflorum (previously referred as Dolichos biflorus Linn.)

Active Agents: Carbohydrates, fat, crude protein, fiber, mineral matter, iron, calcium, nicotinic acid, carotene, phosphorus, vitamin A, vitamin B

Uses of Kulthi

Vitamin A and Iron Deficiency: The leaves and green pods can be eaten to counter a Vitamin A deficiency.

Kidney Stones: Its diuretic abilities dissolve kidney stones and eliminate them through urine. Drink soup made from horse gram daily.

Swelling: Roast some horse gram and make a compress by tying the gram in a cloth. Use as a warm compress to reduce soreness.

Impotence: Make a porridge with horse gram and rice. Consume with milk for best results.

Weight Management: Because horse gram contains all the good stuff like protein and fiber with very little carbohydrate.