Acacia Catechu Benefits

Khadira

Common Name: Khair, Catechu, Cutch, Safed Kattha

Botanical Name: Acacia catechu

Active Agents: Catechin, catechuic acid, pyrocatechin, phloroglucin, protocatechuic acid, quercetin, gum and minerals

Uses of Khadira

Cold and Cough: Take a decoction of khadira bark with milk.

Ulcers, Boils and Skin Eruptions: Apply a paste of kattha to cool skin breakouts.

Gum Problems: Make a tooth powder by mixing catechu, alum, myrrh resin and clove to combat bleeding or spongy gums.

Diarrhea: Mix a teaspoon of khadira powder with cinnamon powder in equal amount. Take the mixture with honey.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Khadirarishtha

Khadiradi Bati

Madhumehari