Kalonji

Common Name: Nigella Seeds, Black Seed, Black Sesame, Onion Seed, Small Fennel, Mangreal, Kala Jaji

Botanical Name: Nigella sativa

Active Agents: Nigellone, thymoquinone, and fixed oils like nigella and melatin. Black seed also contains significant proportions of protein, carbohydrates and essential fatty acids. Other ingredients include linoleic acid, oleic acid, calcium, potassium, iron, zinc, magnesium, selenium, vitamin A, vitamin B, vitamin B2, niacin, and vitamin C.

*Please avoid during pregnancy.

Uses of Kalonji

Type 2 Diabetes: Two grams of black seed a day can reduce fasting glucose and decrease insulin resistance.

Arthritis: Powder equal quantities of black cumin seeds, asparagus seeds and fenugreek seeds. Consume one teaspoon daily for relief from painful joints.

Indigestion: Mix a teaspoon of black seed oil in a cup of milk and drink to settle the stomach.

Nasal Congestion: Pour a teaspoon of black cumin oil in boiling water and inhale the steam to decongest.

Pimples and Blackheads: Grind a teaspoon of the seeds and mix with a little milk. Add some fresh lime juice and apply on pimples. Leave on overnight to wake up to clear skin.

Alopecia: Mix kalonji oil in your hair oil to regrow hair.

Intestinal Worms: 10 gms of kalonji mixed with 3 teaspoons of honey and take at bedtime.

Lactation: Half teaspoon of the seeds can be taken every morning and evening with milk to increase breast milk.