Kakmachi benefits

Kakmachi

Common Name: Garden nightshade, black nightshade, Petty morel, Makoy

Botanical Name: Solanum nigrum

Active Agents: Steroidal alkaloid glycosides, solasonine, alpha and beta solanigrine, alpha and beta solamargine, sapogenin, diosgenin, tigogenin, polyphenolic compounds such as gallic acid, catechin, protocatechuic acid, caffeic acid, epicatechin, rutin, and naringenin

Uses of Kakmachi

Arthritis, Joint Pain and Rheumatism: A poultice made from kakmachi leaves are applied on aching joints.

Insomnia: Boil the roots in water and consume 10-20 ml of the filtered decoction for sleeplessness.

Stomatitis and Mouth Ulcers: Chewing fresh kakmachi leaves can be very helpful in soothing the inflammation of the mouth membranes.

Painful Periods: Consume the 30 ml juice of kakmachi leaves thrice a day for pain-free periods.

Asthma: Consume the berries for better respiratory health.

Indigestion: Fry 15-20 berries in ghee. Consume before meals for 15 days.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Livrole Syrup

Livrol Strong

Rohitakarishta