Nutmeg benefits

Nutmeg

Common Name: Jaiphal

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans

Active Agents: Camphene, p-cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, limonene, myrcene, linalool, geraniol, terpineol, myristicin, elemicin, safrol, eugenol and eugenol

Uses of Nutmeg

Digestive Problems: Mix 10 grams of nutmeg powder in apple or amla juice and drink up to relieve indigestion, morning sickness and diarrhea.

Insomnia: Make a paste of nutmeg and honey and lick to induce sleep. This is a popular remedy for infants who wail into the night with no apparent reason. One may also drink spiced tea sweetened with honey.

Skin Ailments: Nutmeg paste with honey can be used topically to get rid of acne and eczema.

Rheumatic Pain: Nutmeg powder is fried in sesame oil till it turns dark brown. The oil can be used for massage in conditions such as rheumatic pain, sciatica and neuralgia.

Sexual Stimulant: Mix nutmeg with honey and consume with a half-boiled egg for prolonging the duration of intercourse.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Vita-Ex (Gold)

Jatiphaladi Churna

Jatiphaladi Bati