Isabgol benefits

Isabgol

Common Name: Psyllium Husk, Sheeta Beeja, Ashvakarna

Botanical Name: Plantago ovata

Active Agents: Mucilage and albumin which is present in the husk. This mucilage is composed of xylose, arabinose, galacturonic acid, etc.

Uses of Isabgol

Constipation: Soak two tablespoons of isabgol in milk or water and have it before going to bed.

Diarrhea: In case of diarrhea, take 2 teaspoonful of husk with cold water mixed with lemon juice.

Diabetes: Take isabgol bhusi to regulate blood sugar levels.

Blood Pressure: Isabgol shows blood pressure lowering properties and is useful in hypertension.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Isabgol

Isabbael (H)