Hibiscus benefits

Hibiscus

Common Name: Jaba, Shoe flower, China rose, Raktajaba

Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Active Agents: Leaves and stems contain β-sitosterol, stigmasterol, taraxeryl acetate and three cyclopropane compounds and their derivatives. Flowers contain cyanidin diglucoside, flavonoids and vitamins, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin and ascorbic acid

Uses of Hibiscus

Anemia: Boil some flowers in water and mix it with roasted cumin seeds. Add a dash of saindhav salt. Dilute with water and drink a tall glass daily to boost your blood count.

Hair Loss, Premature Graying and Head Lice: Boil hibiscus flowers and fenugreek seeds in coconut oil. Cool, strain and store in a bottle. Use this oil regularly for scalp massage.

Acne: Add hibiscus powder or the paste of fresh blossoms to your face masks to have clear, radiant skin.

Fever, Constipation and Cold: Hibiscus tea can have a cooling, diuretic effect on the body. It also benefits the liver and helps with constipation.

Hot Flashes: Drinking hibiscus tea can help menopausal symptoms thanks to its high antioxidant content which helps balance hormones.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Sundarikalp Forte

Sundarikalp