Henna

Common Name: Mehendi

Botanical Name: Lawsonia inermis

Active Agents: Betulin, gallic acid, mannitol, lupeol, scopoletin, hennotannic acid, tannins and alkaloids

Uses of Henna

Migraine: Make a paste of the flowers with vinegar and applied on the forehead.

Skin Ailments: Henna paste made with rosewater can calm swellings and bruises.

Sore Throat: Leaves of henna should be used to make a decoction. It can be used as a gargle to cure sore throat.

Liver Disorders: Jaundice and enlargement of the liver can be effectively treated with the bark of the plant. The powder should be used in 1.25 to 5 decigram dosages or the decoction should be used in 30 to 60 gram dosages to relieve dysentery.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Henna Powder