Gurmar

Common Name: Gudmar, Madhunashini, Periploca of the woods, Mesbasringi (meaning “ram’s horn”), Cowplant, Australian Cowplant

Botanical Name: Gymnema sylvestre

Active Agents: Triterpene saponins known as gymnemic acids, gymnemosides, gymnemasaponins, gurmarin, gymnemanol, stigmasterol, d-quercitol, β-amyrin related glycosides, anthraquinones, lupeol, hydroxycinnamic acids, and coumarols group

Uses of Gurmar

Diabetes: Take 3-5 gms of the powder with buttermilk to “destroy sugar.” Other herbs that can be added to this are fenugreek seeds, bitter gourd, nigella seeds, back plum, etc.

Low Appetite and Liver Health: Fresh juice of gurmar can stimulate the appetite and boost liver functioning.

Impotency in Diabetics: Take 3-6 gms of gurmar powder with milk at bedtime.

High Cholesterol in Diabetics: Make a decoction of gurmar leaves. Take 2 teaspoons daily.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Diabet guard granules

Madhumehari granules