Gular benefits

Gular

Common Name: Cluster fig, Goolar, Country fig, Crattock, Gular fig, Redwood fig

Botanical Name: Ficus racemosa, syn. Ficus glomerata Roxb.

Active Agents: stem bark of Ficus racemosa Linn contains tannin, wax, saponin gluanol acetate, beta-sitosterol (A), leucocyanidin- 3 – O – beta – D – glucopyrancoside, leucopelargonidin – 3 – O – beta – D – glucopyranoside, leucopelargonidin – 3 – O – alpha – L – rhamnopyranoside, lupeol (C), ceryl behenate, lupeol acetate, alpha-amyrin acetate(B), leucoanthocyanidin and leucoanthocyanin; Trunk bark contains lupeol, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol; Fruit contains glauanol, hentriacontane, beta-sitosterol, glauanolacetate, glucose, tiglic acid (E), esters of taraxasterol, lupeol acetate (D), friedelin (F), higherhydrocarbons and other phytosterol; leaves contain tetracyclic triterpene glauanol acetate and racemosic acid

Uses of Gular

High Cholesterol: Both the stem bark and the fruit have hypolipidemic properties. Consume the fruit regularly to lower cholesterol.

Diabetes: Drink the decoction of the stem bark which has blood sugar lowering properties.

Swelling, Boils and Pimples: The paste of the bark can be applied on the affected areas.

Urticaria (Hives) and Dysentery: Drink 15 ml juice of the tender leaves.

Stomachache: Powder the dried fruits of gular with ajwain and saindhav salt. Consume twice daily.

Leucorrhea, Weakness and Spermatorrhea: Drink 15 ml juice of the tender leaves on an empty stomach every morning.

Anemia: Since the fruits are high in iron content, they are very beneficial to anemic people.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Madhumehari Granules

Gullarin