Gokshura

Common Name: Puncture Vine Caltrop, Small Caltrops, Gokhru

Botanical Name: Tribulus terrestris

Active Agents: Saponins (protodioscin, furostanol), glycosides, flavonoids, alkaloids, resins, tannins, sugars, sterols, essential oils, Terrestrinins A and B, protodioscin

Uses of Gokshura

Sexual Wellness: Considered one of the top aphrodisiacs for men, gokshura can help with ED, low sperm count and sperm quality.

Bodybuilding Supplement: Often used in Ayurvedic/vegetarian bodybuilding supplements.

PCOS: Women suffering from cystic ovaries are also prone to water retention, glucose intolerance and diabetes which can be arrested with the help of this herb.

Joint Health: Drink a decoction of sunthi (ginger powder) and gokshura powder to support healthy joints.

Urinary Health and Kidney Stones: For a healthy urinary system, consume milk boiled with a teaspoon of gokshura powder.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Chyawanprash

Gokshuradi Guggulu

Dhatupaushtik Churna

Gokshura Powder

Chandraprabha Bati