Ginger

Common Name: Adrak, Sonth, Sunth

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Active Agents: The highest percentages of chemicals are the volatile oils (camphene, phellandrene, zingiberine, zingiberol, eucalyptol, citral, borneol, and linalol) and the phenolic compounds (gingerol, zingerone, shogaols) and resins.

Uses of Ginger

Digestive Disorders: Half a teaspoon of ginger juice mixed with fresh lime juice and honey can be helpful to relieve dyspepsia, flatulence, vomiting, spasms, colic and other stomach problems.

Cough + Cold: The juice of ginger mixed with honey taken 3 to 4 times a day is beneficial for cough. Ginger tea is prescribed for relieving fever associated with cold.

Impotency and Premature Ejaculation: Half a teaspoon of ginger juice taken with honey and boiled egg taken for a month can tone up the sex organs.

Ache and Pain Relief: Excellent pain killer, ginger can be consumed as a tea to get relief from headaches or other aches and pains.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Trikatu Powder

Hingvashtak Churna

Lavan Bhaskar Churna

Agnimukh Churna

Ajmodadi Churna