Flax Seed

Common Name: Alsi, Common Flax, Mary’s Linen Cloth, Linseed, Lint Bells

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum

Active Agents: Palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic acids, amino acids, sugars, mucilage (3-10%), fatty oil (30-40%) and glycosides

Uses of Flax Seed (Alsi)

Constipation and Gut Inflammation: About 2 teaspoons of flax seed taken with water can relieve constipation and bloating.

Skin Disorders: Hot poultice made from linseed is a popular home remedy to treat boils, carbuncles and abscesses.

Chest Complaints: For problems like pneumonia, bronchitis, pleurisy, etc. boil a teaspoon of powdered seeds in 360ml of water. Sweeten with rock candy if needed.

Menopausal Symptoms: Take 1-2 teaspoons of ground flax seed with water or in yogurt to combat menopausal symptoms like hot flashes, osteoporosis, etc.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Flax Seed