Fenugreek benefits

Fenugreek

Common Name: Methi

Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum graecum

Active Agents: Steroidal saponins, diosgenin, coumarin, hydroxy-isoluceine and luceine, tyrosine, protein, B-Complex Vitamins including folate, lecithin and small amounts of vitamin C and beta carotene

Uses of Fenugreek (Methi)

Diabetes: Soak around 500 mg of fenugreek seeds in water overnight and consume in the morning to lower blood sugar.

Lactation, Breast Enlargement, Oligomenorrhea and Back Pain: Fenugreek has a positive impact on female hormones. Consume up to 3-6 gms daily to see results.

Allergic Rhinitis, Cold and Cough: Soak 3 gms – 6 gms fenugreek seeds in water for a few hours. Boil and drink warm, twice a day.

Hair Fall, Dandruff and Hair Growth: Add fenugreek powder or soaked fenugreek seeds to hair masks.

Intestinal Worms: Take 2-3 gms of fenugreek powder once or twice a day with milk to kill the worms.

Joint Pain and Sciatica: Take 2-3 gms of fenugreek powder once or twice a day with milk to get soothe inflamed joints.

Polyuria: Take 2-3 gms of fenugreek powder once or twice a day with milk to regulate urination.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Madhumehari Granules

Methi Powder