Fennel benefits

Fennel

Common Name: Saunf

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare

Active Agents: Essential oil is made up of transanethole (60-80%), estragole (5-10%), fenchone (5-7.5%), limonene, phelandrene, camphene and pinene. Other components include tannins, rutin, a fixed oil, stigmasterol and coumarins

Uses of Fennel

Digestion: Take a little fennel after meals as it contains a good amount of digestive fiber and oils to help break down food.

Vitamin Supplement: Fennel contains vitamins A, B, C, E, and beta-carotene. It is a rich source of minerals like magnesium, iron, cobalt, potassium, phosphorus, sodium, silicon, and zinc. It has high levels of antioxidants, carotenoids and flavonoids.

Anemia: High concentration of iron and histamine in fennel makes it a good natural remedy for anemia.

Women’s Health: Fennel is rich in folate and is very useful for women suffering from menopause and pre-menstrual problems. Fennel juice eases menstruation problems by regulating hormonal actions in the body.

Brain Tonic: Potassium in fennel increases brain function and the cognitive abilities of the brain. In addition, fennel is also a vasodilator, which increases oxygen supply to the brain and delays the onset of dementia.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Swadishta Virechan Churna