Eucalyptus

Common Name: Nilgiri

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Active Agents: Essential oils such as cineol (sometimes referred to as eucalyptol), and pinene. It also contains cuminaldehyde, aromadendrene, flavonoids and tannins (contained in the gummy material that oozes from the knots in eucalyptus trees and is called kino).

Uses of Eucalyptus

Colds & Flu: Mix 10 drops of eucalyptus EO, place a towel over your head and inhale deeply for 5-10 minutes.

Dandruff and Lice: A few drops of eucalyptus oil with some coconut or olive oil moisturizes hair, wards off dandruff and soothes an itchy scalp.

Sinus and Allergies: Inhale eucalyptus EO (mixed with peppermint EO) as steam. It’s also recommended to gargle with it to clear the throat.

Wound Treatment: Dab onto wounds, burns, cuts, abrasions, sores and scrapes.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Nilgiri Taila