Cardamom

Common Name: Elaichi, Ela, Green Cardamom, Chhoti Elaichi, Hari Elaychi

Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Active Agents: Alpha-terpinyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, linalyl acetate, limonene and linalool

Uses of Cardamom

Low Appetite: Take cardamom with ginger juice to improve the appetite.

Cold and Cough: Lick some cardamom powder with honey to calm a scratchy throat.

Bad Breath: Drink some cardamom tea daily to boost digestion and fix bad breath. Or, you can simply chew on a cardamom pod.

Regulates Heart Rate: Cardamom is rich in potassium and essential electrolytes, which means that regular intake can regularize your heart rate and your blood pressure.

Cystitis, Gonorrhea and Scanty Urination: Mix cardamom seed powder with amla juice to use as an herbal diuretic.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Chyawanprash

Elaichi Powder

Sitopaladi Churna