Chitvan

Common Name: Scholar Tree, Dita bark, Blackboard tree, Saptaparna, White cheesewood, Milkwood pine, Milky pine, Devil’s tree

Botanical Name: Alstonia scholaris

Active Agents: Ditamine, echitenine, echitamine, Akuammidine (rhazine); picrinine; strictamine, tetrahydroalstonine; angustilobine B, 6,7-seco-6-norangustilobine B (losbanine, alschomine, isolschomine, alstonamine; echitamine, tubotaiwine, alstonamine scholaricine, etc.

Uses of Chitvan

Dental Issues and Pyorrhea: The twigs of this tree are used as toothbrushes due to their bactericidal properties.

Ulcers and Pimples: Apply the milky latex from its bark to heal ulcers and breakouts.

Diarrhea, Indigestion, Gastritis, Mucus: Soak 3 tsp of the bark powder of the Devil’s tree in one glass boiling water for one hour. Filter and drink 40-80 ml 2-3 times a day.

Cardiac Tonic, Lower Cholesterol Levels and Deworming: The bark is boiled and the decoction drunk regularly can remove intestinal worms, improve digestion, boost immunity and lower cholesterol/blood sugar levels.

Fever and Rheumatism: The roots of saptaparna can be taken with warm water to bring down fever and calm rheumatic pain.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Saptacchadadi Taila

Saptacchadadi Kwatha

Triphala Ghrit

Saptaparni Powder