Black pepper benefits

Black Pepper

Common Name: Kali Mirch, Maricha, Marich, Golmirch

Botanical Name: Piper nigrum

Active Agents: Monoterpenes such as sabinene, pinene, limonene, terpinene, pinene, myrcene, carene and monoterpene derivatives (borneol, carvone, carvacrol, 1,8-cineol, linalool), sesquiterpenes such as caryophyllene, humulene, bisabolone and caryophyllene oxide and ketone, alkaloids such as piperine, chavicina, piperic acid, piperidine, various vitamins and minerals

Uses of Black Pepper

Cold and Cough: Drink mint tea with a few crushed black peppercorns. Another remedy is to powder 23 black peppercorns and mix with a tablespoon of honey and a pinch of turmeric.

Flatulence: Add half teaspoon of lemon juice, a teaspoon of black pepper powder and a pinch of black salt to a cup of water. Drink to get relief from gas.

Idiopathic Diarrhea: Boil a liter of water with 3 gm of ginger and 1 gm black pepper. Filter and drink twice a day to cure chronic dysentery.

Low Appetite: Mash a banana in a bow of fresh curd. Add a dash of black pepper powder to it and take in the morning.

Teeth and Gum Problems: Black pepper powder can be combined with rock salt to make a tooth powder that reduces inflammation and pain. Mix in a few drops of clove oil to fight toothache.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Marichyadi Bati

Lavanbhaskar Churna

Mahamarichyadi Taila