Bibhitaki

Common Name: Baheda, Beleric Myrobalan, Bahera, Bahira, Bilhitak, Vibhidhaka, Bastard Myrobalan, Bedda Nut

Botanical Name: Terminalia Bellirica

Active Agents: B- sitosterol, gallic acid, ellagic acid, chebulagic acid, galloyl glucose, fatty acid, protein, oxalic acid, tannin, palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, galactose, glucose and ethyl gallate

Uses of Bibhitaki

Sore Throat: Dissolve a teaspoon of bibhitaki powder in a glass of warm water and drink. You can also gargle using this water.

Asthma and Indigestion: Mix equal quantities of licorice root, long pepper and bibhitaki powder. Take about 2 tsps of the powder and boil it in 500 ml of water till it reduces to about 300 ml. Drink 100 ml of this decoction twice daily.

Dental Problems: Use the above mentioned decoction as a mouth rinse to treat ulcers, bad breath, etc.

Skin Healing: Apply a paste made with bibhitaki powder and honey to wounds to disinfect, calm inflammation and speed up healing.

Premature Graying and Hair Loss: Use in hair masks to boost hair growth and impart black shine to hair. For best results, use the classic formulation of triphala with amalaki and haritaki.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Triphala Churna

Triphalarishtha

Saptamrit Lauh

Kesari Kalp

Sundari Kalp

Raktashodhak Bati