Bay Leaf

Common Name: Tejpatta, Malabar Leaf

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum tamala

Active Agents: Phenyl propanoids constitute the major portion (88.9-95.0%) of the oils. Eugenol (91.4-41.8%) is the main compound, followed by eugenyl acetate (0.0-47.1%) and ë±-phellandrene

Uses of Bay Leaf

Respiratory System: Inhale steam treated with bay leaf in the form of fresh or dried leaves, or oil. Massage bay leaf oil onto the chest to treat allergies and asthma.

Dandruff: To treat flakes, mix it with warmed jojoba/sesame oil. Massage the warm hot oil treatment into your scalp, wrap your head in a towel, and rest for 15 to 60 minutes.

Digestion: Bay leaf boosts the “digestive fire” so include this spice while cooking.

Nosebleed: Crush 2 to 3 bay leaves. Boil them in 200 ml water till 100 ml remains. Strain and drink this concoction for relief.

Urinary Infections: Drinking powdered bay leaf mixed with milk is an ages old treatment for urinary infections.

Heart Health: Caffeic acid found in bay leaf is known to strengthen the capillary walls of the heart. It also helps eliminate bad cholesterol from the cardiovascular system. Include the herb in cooking to benefit from it.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Tejpatta Powder

Tejpatta