Bamboo Silica (Manna) Benefits

Banslochan

Common Name: Tabasheer, Bamboo manna, Eye of Bamboo, Tugakshiri, Tuga, Vanshalochan

Botanical Name: Bambusa arundinacea

Active Agents: Silica, potash, peroxide of iron, alumina and moisture

Uses of Banslochan

Cough and Asthma: A little powder can be licked with honey for soothing the throat and lungs.

Leucorrhoea: 2 gms each of Vanshlochan, Nagkeshar and Sugandhbala are mixed and taken daily with rice water.

Vaginal Discharge: Mix the latex of a peepal tree with banslochan powder and take twice a day.

Impotency, Low Sperm Count and Low Libido: Mix powder of Vanshlochan, Giloy, Ashwagandha, Shatavari and rock candy in equal amounts. Stir in 1-2 teaspoons in milk and drink every morning.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Banslochan Powder

Sitopaladi Churna

Chyawanprash