Babchi seed benefits

Bakuchi

Common Name: Barachi, Bakuchi, Babchi, Bavacalu

Botanical Name: Psoralea corylifolia

Active Agents: psoralen, bakuchiol, limonene, linalool, angelicin, ë±-elemene, isopsoralen, bavachalcone, bavachin, 6-prenylnaringenin, corylifol, isobavachalcone, corylin, psoralidin, corylifolin, methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, bavachromanol and neobavaisoflavone

Uses of Bakuchi

Hair Growth: Rub this oil on the scalp for a few minutes. Continue this process for some weeks. After a few days, the color of the scalp-skin will turn red. Stop the treatment at this stage.

Please note: Carry this treatment strictly under medical supervision.

Skin Ailments: Mix 2 drops of Babchi oil + 1 drop of Lavender oil + 1 drop of Orange oil + 1 drop of Frankincense oil with 2.5 ml of Jojoba oil and apply on skin affected by ringworm, vitiligo, eczema and inflamed papules.

Leucoderma: Mix black sesame seed powder + bakuchi seed powder + turmeric powder in equal parts. Take 1-2 gms every day.

Bone Health: Massage with 5 drops of Babchi oil + 2 drops of Black Cumin oil + 2 drops of Birch oil with 10 ml of sesame oil to strengthen bones and enhance calcium in the system.

Respiratory Issues: Perform steam inhalation with 2 drops of Bakuchi oil along with 1 drop of Peppermint oil.

Aphrodisiac: Massage the lower back, abdomen and genital organs with 2 drops of Babchi oil + 2 drops of Ylang Ylang oil + 2 drops of Cinnamon oil blended with 3 ml of Jojoba oil to enhance mood, relax nerves, uplift the senses and stimulate the reproductive organs.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Bakuchi Powder

Bakuchi Seeds

Bakuchi Taila

Somraji Taila