Babul

Common Name: Babool, Kikar

Botanical Name: Acacia arabica

Active Agents: Tannins, polyphenolic compounds, galactose, aldobio uronic acid, arabinobioses, calcium, magnesium, flavonoids- kaempferol-3-glucoside, iso-quercitrin and leucocyanidin

Uses of Babul

Oral Health: Much like neem twigs, babul twigs can be used as toothbrushes to keep teeth and gum problems at bay.

Nightfall, Premature Ejaculation or Spermatorrhoea: Dry the seeds in shade and powder them. Take 1-3 gms of this powder with rock candy on an empty stomach every morning. Another way is to soak 5-10 gms of the seeds overnight in a cup of water. Add a teaspoon of rock candy and drink to arrest nightfall.

Eye Infections: The paste of the leaves can be used as a poultice.

Tonsillitis: A decoction of the bark mixed with rock salt should be used as a gargle in treating tonsillitis.

Leucorrhea: A decoction should be used as a vaginal douche for treating this disorder.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Babool Powder

Babool Toothpaste

Lal Dant Manjan