Ashwagandha

Common Name: Winter Cherry, Ashvagandha, Indian Ginseng

Botanical Name: Withania Somnifera

Active Agents: Ashwagandhine, cuscohygrine, anahygrine, tropine, withaferin A, withanolides, withasomniferin, withasomidienone, withasomniferols, withanone, withaniol, sitoindosides and acylsteryl glucosides

Uses of Ashwagandha

Insomnia and Stress: Calm yourself and fall asleep easily with a glass of warm milk in which 1/4 to 1/2 teaspoon of ashwagandha powder has been dissolved. Sweeten with honey if needed.

Reduce Blood Sugar: Take ashwagandha regularly to increase insulin secretion and lower fasting blood sugar levels.

Male/Female Fertility: Take ashwagandha to boost testosterone levels and get better sperm quality. For women, it is very useful for regular ovulation and conception.

Debility/Stamina: Ayurvedic doctors refer to ashwagandha as balya meaning strength. It can be a wonderful stimulant for energy and stamina. This is also why it is an ingredient in the immunity tonic Chyawanprash.

Hormonal Balance in Women: Because of its ability to work on the endocrine system, ashwagandha is prescribed for hot flashes and mood swings.

Glowing Skin: Make a mask with ashwagandha powder, ginger and lemon juice to get healthy skin.

Low BP: Take 1-2 gms of ashwagandha root powder for low blood pressure.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Ashwagandharishtha

Ashwagandha Powder

Ashwagandhadi Powder

Ashwagandhadhi Lehya

Ashwagandha Capsules

Ashwagandha Ghrita